|Fully grown cheetah has between 75 and 145 pounds, 4 feet in length and reaches 2 to 3 feet in height at the shoulder. Their tail is usually 30 inches long.|
|Cheetah is easily recognized by its orange fur covered with black spots and two black lines called "black tears", which run from the inside of their eyes. Scientists believe that "black tears" prevent cheetah's eyes from a harsh African sun and help them see on the long distance.|
|Cheetahs are diurnal (active during the day) animals. They choose the day because most animals in Africa hunt during the night, when the temperature drops down. Cheetahs are much weaker than other African cats and predators, which readily steal their food. Daily hunt minimizes the chances of losing the prey.|
|Cheetah hunts different animals: warthogs, rabbits, francolins, gazelles, antelopes, impalas, porcupines, springhares and even ostriches.|
|Cheetah drinks water every 3 to 4 days because it absorbs part of the water from the food.|
|Cheetah is the fastest runner on the planet. It runs 70 miles per hour, and achieves the speed from zero to 60 miles per hour in 3 seconds. It runs two times faster than the racing horse.|
|Although cheetah runs very fast, it cannot run for a very long time. After 400 to 600 yards, cheetah becomes exhausted and needs to take a rest. Fast running requires a lot of energy and it is especially hard when outer temperature is high. If cheetah catch an animal during the quick chase, it will take a rest (regain normal body temperature and slow down the breath) while it holds and suffocates the prey.|
|Cheetah's tail is essential during fast running, because it balances the animal and allows fast and sudden turns which happen often when the prey tries to escape.|
|Unlike most other cats, cheetah is not a good tree climber. Also, it is the only cat which cannot roar.|
|Cheetah is very vocal animal that can growl, hiss, snarl, moan, bleat and purr. They use facial expression to show their mood.|
|Female cheetahs are solitary animals, while males live in the small groups composed of brothers (called "coalitions"). Usually only one brother from the group mates with females during the mating season.|
|Cheetahs usually mate during the dry season, resulting in pregnancy which lasts 3 months and ends at the beginning of the wet season (when the food sources are rich).|
|Female gives birth of 3 to 5 cubs weighing only five to ten ounces. They spend first weeks of their life in the den. This time is the most critical for their survival because mother needs to leave the cubs during the hunt. Cub mortality rate is very high - 90%.|
|5 to 6 weeks old cheetahs accompany their mother in hunt and stay with her until they reach 18 months.|
|Average lifespan of cheetah in the wild in 12 years and 17 years in captivity.|
The Cheetah I'm going to talk to you about the Cheetah, Where it lives, how it hunts, how the grass helps the cheetah, mating, and what you can do to help the endangered species.
The Cheetah (Acinonyx Jubatus) is the fastest land mammal on earth, capable of speeds of 60-70 miles per hour. Cheetahs live 12 years (17 in captivity) and mature at 20-23 months of age. They are highly territorial. A typical adult cheetah weighs between 80 and 140 pounds and eats about 6 pounds of meat per day. They rarely drink more than once every four to ten days. Native to Africa and Southern Asia, this majestic animal has been relentlessly hunted for its coat, and fewer than 15,000 Cheetahs are left in all of Africa.
In the Cheetahs territory scientists believe that Cheetahs originated in southern Asia. A very few can still be found there and in Asia, but today most Cheetahs live on the vast plains of Africa. There, they have plenty of room to run and keep track of their prey. At the same time, the tall grasses provide the cover to hunt successfully. Cheetah territory is also likely to include lightly wooded areas where the Cheetahs can rest safely and keep their cubs out of harm's way.
The parry grass helps the Cheetah in several ways it is one of the best objects to hide in for attack on other pray. It is also a good bedding source. The Cheetahs cubs love to romp around in the grass for play and for practice for battle when they get older. This is the best all-round plant and helpful one for the cheetah.
The Cheetah up close, the Cheetah is one of the smaller "big" cats. The largest weighs no more than 143 pounds and is probably 3.3 feet long from the shoulder to the root of its long tail. Females are usually slightly smaller than males. The outstanding feature of the Cheetah's appearance is, of course, its beautiful spotted coat. The most distinctive features of the Cheetah 's face are the dark "tear lines" running down from its eyes along both sides of its nose. These lines help break up the outline of the Cheetahs face.
What cheetahs like to eat? Like all cats, Cheetahs are carnivores, or meat eaters. They prey on Antelopes, Impalas or young Wildebeests and zebras. An adult Cheetah usually eats about 6.5 pounds of meat per day.
Mating: The cheetah has a gestation period of 93 days. The litter may have 2 - 8 cubs. At birth, the cubs are about 11.8 inches long and weigh about .6 pounds. They have a gray mantle of hair on their back, which is used for camouflage. It begins to disappear at 3 months but can still be seen in 2 years. The mother moves her cubs every day to avoid predators, but she must leave them alone to hunt. When the young are 6 weeks old they can follow a hunt. When...
Loading: Checking Spelling0%